Well it's been a mois ou so since my last "10 Books" article, so as promised, I'm back with plus suggestions. I want to point out that these are my personal opinions, and I stand behind every book I add to any list. I l’amour science fiction and fantaisie and I wanted this liste to reflect some of the livres I believe anyone can enjoy whether these are their favori genres ou not. I intend to add 10 new livres to every list, so if toi feel one is missing, please refer to my other lists as I may have already mentioned them. As always, I welcome your comments!
1. Ender's Game par Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance par Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When toi read his books, toi feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in l’amour with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm par George Orwell
Though I am plus of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly commentaires on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving château par Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving château is one of my absolute favori movies. The book surprised me par being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one ou both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale par Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantaisie from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much plus than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR ou Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer par William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his livres I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen – les Gardiens par Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the images to follow really makes the novel plus vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline par Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favori one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my cœur, coeur thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos par Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favori author, so I'm sure his livres will appear fairly often on my lists. I l’amour his two most populaire livres of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked par Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two livres I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a jour ou two, forgoing outings to the plage and instead opting to stay in lit with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
1. Ender's Game par Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance par Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When toi read his books, toi feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in l’amour with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm par George Orwell
Though I am plus of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly commentaires on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving château par Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving château is one of my absolute favori movies. The book surprised me par being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one ou both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale par Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantaisie from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much plus than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR ou Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer par William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his livres I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen – les Gardiens par Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the images to follow really makes the novel plus vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline par Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favori one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my cœur, coeur thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos par Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favori author, so I'm sure his livres will appear fairly often on my lists. I l’amour his two most populaire livres of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked par Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two livres I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a jour ou two, forgoing outings to the plage and instead opting to stay in lit with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
if you've wondered what you're cat really was saying,then there's a book for you. DEWEY written par vicki myron,is a tale of a cat with a big personality that was put into a smalltown bibliothèque dropbox at a few weeks old and became the worlds most talked about cat.except for a few detailed moments about her family ou herself,this book is a very clean book.so if toi have a cat ou just like a heartwarming,funny book then toi will want to read DEWEY.i had a cat so i know what they are like and that's why this book is one of my favori livres and i hope it will be one of yours too.if toi want to find it go to www.hachettebookgroup.com to read a inspiring book of survival,hope,and most imporantly,love.
2010
263 pages
The connection between your mind and body is close, dynamic, and often a valuable tool in taking control of your life and ambitions. The power of thought can transform toi in profound ways, particularly in regards to its truly incredible effect on your health. These topics are examined in detail within these pages.
This fascinating book par cutting-edge scientist David R. Hamilton explores the influences of visualization, belief, and positive thinking – and their impact on the body. He also presents a revolutionary quantum-field healing meditation – through which toi can change yourself on an atomic level – and shows how toi can use your imagination and thought processes to combat disease, pain, and illness.
toi will see how science and belief system merge … so that toi can heal yourself plus effectively than ever before!
Website: www.drdavidhamilton.com
1. The Twilight Saga- most people have herd about it and If toi have not I'll tell toi some about it.. Well a human girl and a Vampire fall in l’amour But a werewolf wants her to l’amour him...you gotta read to see who wins!
2-Dear John- I'm lire this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave ou does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red fougère Grows, it's about a dog and his l’amour for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends
2-Dear John- I'm lire this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave ou does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red fougère Grows, it's about a dog and his l’amour for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends